Short Shot: HB131 - Rep. Moody's Disguised Firearms Confiscation Bill
[…] Therefore, firearms can be confiscated based upon the mere unproven allegation that the gun-owner suffers from a “serious mental illness.” Firearms can be seized, yet no evaluation and diagnosis would be required.

Secondly, if the court choses to order a mental health evaluation, the court could order the respondent to be evaluated by some nebulous “disinterested expert,” rather than the statutorily-defined “local mental health authority.” A “local mental health authority” is set out in the Texas Health Safety Code Section 571.003 as follows:

“an entity to which the executive commissioner delegates the executive commissioner's authority and responsibility within a specified region for planning, policy development, coordination, including coordination with criminal justice entities, and resource development and allocation and for supervising and ensuring the provision of mental health services to persons with mental illness in the most appropriate and available setting to meet individual needs in one or more local service areas.”

There is no justification for not utilizing the official “local mental health authority,” unless there is some unstated ulterior motive.